Since its founding in 1985, Squeaky Wheel has hosted a wealth of public events, exhibitions, screenings, off-site events at local treasures like Silo City, visiting artists, special workshops, and much more.

Archive (in-progress)
Click to expand

2017
January 18, 2017
7pm
Screening | Nude on the Moon

January 20–May 6, 2017
Tue–Sat, 12–5pm
Exhibition | Sondra Perry: flesh out

February 12, 2017
5pm
Screening | TimeTraveller™: Skawennati in Person

February 17, 2017
7pm
Screening | SEXY WHEEL: Anti-Valentine’s Erotica Show

March 1, 2017
7pm
Screening | Cultivate Cinema Circle: The State I Am In

March 11, 2017
2–7pm
Skill share | Art+Feminism Wikipedia Edit-A-Thon

March 15, 2017
7pm
Screening | Black Celebration + in complete world

April 5, 2017
7pm
Screening | Cultivate Cinema Circle: Ghosts

April 15, 2017
7pm
Screening | Visions of an Island: Sky Hopinka in Person

April 26, 2017
8pm
Screening | Reel Queer: Bijou @ Dreamland

April 29, 2017
2–5pm
Workshop | Feminist Cybersecurity Workshop

May 1, 2017
6:30pm
Artist Talk | Plasma: Sondra Perry @ Department of Media Study, SUNY Buffalo

May 6, 2017
12–5pm
Closing | Sondra Perry: flesh out

May 10, 2017
7pm
Screening | Cultivate Cinema Circle: Yella

May 13, 2017
1pm
Screening | Villa Maria College Film & Animation Screening

May 17, 2017
7pm
Screening | Kathleen Collins’ Losing Ground

May 19, 2017, Opening 6–9pm
On View through June 2, 2017
Thesis Exhibition | Joseph Frank: The Continuous Journey

May 25 + 26, 2017
7pm
Media Performance | [Noo Phone in the Black Space]: or How to Avoid Roaming Charges: An augmented reality-performance by Andrew Blanton & Yvette Granata @ Silo City

May 27, 2017
3pm
Artist Talk | Andrew Blanton

June 3, 2017
7pm
Screening, Reading, Music | Silo City Reading Series with Mathias Svalina, Mary Helena Clark, Cages, and Aidan Ryan

June 10, 2017
7pm
Screening | Cultivate Cinema Circle: Jerichow

July 7, 2017
6–9pm
Exhibition Opening | Shape of a Pocket
On View June 30–August 26, 2017, Tue–Sat, 12–5pm
Installations, performances, and a screening of work by Morgan Arnett, Jason Bernagozzi, Charlie Best and Jaz Palermo, W. Michelle Harris, Kyla Kegler, Dana McKnight, Przemyslaw Moskal, Van Tran Nguyen, Elisa Peebles and the United Melanin Society, Carl Spartz, Kalpana Subramanian, and Tony Yanick. Afterparty at Dreamland.

July 22, 2017
3pm
Sound Walk + Artist Talk | Shape of a Pocket: Dislocations with Kalpana Subramanian

August 11, 2017
9:30pm
SILENT/SOUND | Variations on Napoleon

August 12, 2017
3pm
Workshop | Shape of a Pocket: Ad Hoc Network Workshop with Tony Yanick

August 25, 2017
7pm
Screening | Shape of a Pocket Video Program
Work by Morgan Arnett, Jason Bernagozzi, Charlie Best and Jaz Palermo, Kyla Kegler, and Carl Spartz.

 

2016
January 20, 2016
7pm
Screening | Images of the World and the Inscription of War

January 27, 2016
7pm
Screening | Cultivate Cinema Circle: How to Change the World

February 3, 2016
7pm
Screening | Christiane F. – Wir Kinder von Bahnhof Zoo

February 7–June 4, 2016
Exhibition | Squeaky@x0 (14 exhibits over 14 weeks)

February 17, 2016
7pm
Screening | Kaleidotropes: Bleak Street

February 20, 2016
7pm
Screening/Performance | The Rebuilt Environment: Jason Livingston in Person

February 24, 2016
7pm
Screening | Cultivate Cinema Circle: Almost Holy

February 25, 2016
7pm
Screening | Reel Queer: I’m So Excited!

March 2, 2016
7pm
Screening | Note to Self: The Psychosexual Films of Nazlı Dinçel

March 5, 2016
7pm
Screening/Performance | Muybridge Studies: Eric Souther in Person

March 23, 2016
7pm
Screening | Kaleidotropes: Fruit of Paradise

March 24, 2016
7pm
Screening | Reel Queer: Born in Flames with Lizzie Borden via Skype

March 25, 2016
7pm
Screening | Cultivate Cinema Circle: The Vanquishing of the Witch Baba Yaga with Jessica Oreck in Person

April 6, 2016
7pm
Screening | Chantal Akerman’s No Home Movie, with guest speaker Genevieve Yue

April 20, 2016
7pm
Screening | The Moon Returns at Dawn: Films by A.K. Dewdney, J.J. Murphy, Scott Stark (Presented by UB Art Galleries)

April 27, 2016
7pm
Screening | Kaleidotropes: David Holzman’s Diary + My Girlfriend’s Wedding

April 28, 2016
7pm
Screening | Reel Queer: Community Action Center, with A.L. Steiner via Skype

May 13–15, 2016
Conference | Squeaky Wheel’s 30th Anniversary Closing Celebration + Conference

June 12, 2016
7pm
Performance | Jason Lescalleet + VWLS

June 17–September 3, 2016
6–9pm
Exhibition | A Year from Monday: Recent Works by Wenhua Shi

July 2, 2016
9pm
Special Screening | Silo City Blockbuster: Rocky III + Creed

July 6, 2016
7pm
Screening | Teruo Ishii’s Horrors of Malformed Men (presented by CEPA Gallery)

July 8, 2016
7pm
Screening | The Misbehaving Image: Carl Elsaesser in Person

July 12, 2016
6pm
Master Class | Appropriated Media with Carl Elsaesser

July 15, 2016
10pm
Screening | Kaleidotropes: Le Révélateur! With live music by Low Prospects

July 31–August 4, 2016
Screening | Infringement Festival: Youth Filmmakers Screening

August 3, 2016
7pm @ Hallwalls Contemporary Art Center
Screening/Performance | Hybrid Cinema: Films, Videos, and Performances by Michael A. Morris

August 5, 2016
7pm @ Sugar City
Screening | Hypnosis by a Different Name: Mary Helena Clark in Person

August 6, 2016
3pm
Master Class | Repetition and the Avant-Garde with Mary Helena Clark

August 10, 2016
7pm
Screening | Ritualistic Spaces of Media: Eric Souther in Person

August 12, 2016
9:30pm
Screening/Performance | Silent/Sound: Noveller + arc

August 15, 2016
6pm
Master Class | Audio Visual Software Instruments with Eric Souther

August 20, 2016
7pm
Screening | STRONG-THING: H.A. Campbell and Jon Dieringer in Person

August 27, 2016
2pm
Master Class | 3D Mapping with Wenhua Shi

August 27, 2016
7pm
Screening | A Year from Monday: Screening of works by Wenhua Shi

September 2, 2016
7:30pm @ the Albright Knox Art Gallery
Screening | Squeaky Wheel’s 13th Animation Fest

September 16, 2016
6–9pm
Virtual Reality | Liminal Labyrinth by Eric Souther

September 24, 2016
8pm @ the Curtis Malting Agway Building
Peepshow | The Third Party

September 28, 2016
7pm
Screening | Cultivate Cinema Circle: The Story of the Last Chrysanthemum

October 5, 2016
7pm
Artist Talks | Super/Quick: Presentations by UB Grads

October 6–November 1, 2016
6–9pm
Exhibition | Send Blank Tape: Radical Software magazine and early video distribution networks (guest curated by Liz Flyntz)

October 8, 2016
All Day
Screenings | Buffalo International Film Festival

October 15, 2016
2pm
Master Class | Inflatables with Stella Marrs (Tech Arts for Girls Special Edition)

October 21, 2016
10pm
Dance Party | Disco Deployment Unit: The Sound of Female Desire by Stella Marrs

October 26, 2016
7pm
Screening | otherworlds: Victory Over the Sun

October 29, 2016
2pm
Media Lab | Media Logging Party: The Stokes Tapes

November 5, 2016–January 10, 2016
6–9pm
Exhibition | Soft Science: Science Fictions by Kathy High

November 11–13, 2016
All Day @ Burns Building
Performance/Critique | Lori Waxman, 60wrd/min art critic

November 16, 2016
7pm
Screening | Between Pop Culture and the Avant-Garde: Little-Seen Films by Women from the Collection of Canyon Cinema presented by guest curator Tess Takahashi

November 23, 2016
7pm
Screening | otherworlds: Reyner Banham Loves Los Angeles with Joe Ziemba via Skype

December 2, 2016
7pm @ Hallwalls Contemporary Art Center
Screening | otherworlds: Not of this Earth presented by guest curator Herb Shellenberger

December 6, 2016
6pm
Master Class | 3D Projection Mapping with Max Bernstein

December 8, 2016
6pm
Master Class | In Between Personal with Arisleyda Dilone

December 10, 2016
1pm
Artist Talks | Workspace Presentations: Max Bernstein + Arisleyda Dilone

December 17, 2016
7pm
Party | Dysfunctional Holiday Party 2016!